Type to search

General News

USA Diversity Immigrant Visa Program 2017 (https://www.dvlottery.state.gov/)

Share

The congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is
administered annually by the Department of State. Section 203(c) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for a
class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants”
from countries with historically low rates of
immigration to the United
States. For Fiscal Year 2017, 50,000 Diversity Visas (DVs) will be
available. There is no cost to register for the DV program.

Applicants who are selected in the program (“selectees”) must meet
simple, but strict, eligibility requirements in order to qualify for a
diversity visa. Selectees are chosen through a randomized computer
drawing. Diversity visas are distributed among six geographic regions
and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the
available DVs in any one year.

For DV-2017, natives of the following countries are not eligible to
apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to
the United States in the previous five years:

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican
Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico,Nigeria,
Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except
Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.
Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR,and Taiwan are eligible

Entry period

  • Entries for the DV-2017 program must be submitted electronically at www.dvlottery.state.gov
    between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4),Thursday, October
    1st, 2015 , and noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5), Tuesday,
    November 3 , 2015. 
  • The Department of State uses sophisticated technology to detect multiple entries.
  • Individuals with more than one entry will be disqualified
  • Do not wait until the last week of the
    registration period to enter, as heavy demand may result in website
    delays. No late entries or paper entries will be accepted. 
  • The law allows only one entry by or for each person during each registration period. 
RELATED:  Jumia Nigeria Recruitment for Corporate Sales Executive

Eligibility

  • Requirement #1: Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter.
  • If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.
  • Requirement #2:  Each DV applicant must meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV program by having either:
  • at least a high school education or its equivalent, defined as
    successful completion of a 12-year course of formal elementary and
    secondary education; OR
  • two years of work experience within the past five years in an
    occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to
    perform. The U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net Online database will be
    used to determine qualifying work experience. 
  • Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your
  • spouse’s country of birth—provided that both you and your spouse are
    named on the selected entry, are issued diversity visas, and enter the
    United States simultaneously.
  • Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in
    which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time
    of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth

How to Apply
 
Click Here to Apply

 
Deadline: November 3, 2015. 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to FREE Job Alert

Click verification link sent to your inbox to complete subscription!