Categories
Education and Training General

University of Nigeria, Nsukka 2017/2018 Admission Screening Exercise

The University of Nigeria, Nsukka hereby invites candidates who made her their first choice in the 2017 University Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) and scored 200 and above for screening exercise.

2017/2018 University of Nigeria Screening Exercise for Admission


Description

The Timetable for the Computer-based screening exercise is as indicated hereunder:

Day One (Date: September 11th, 2017)

Faculties/Departments: Agriculture, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Business Administration And Biochemistry

Venue I:
 Nnamdi Azikiwe (Digital) Library
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) Time: 9:00am – 11:00am

  • Accountancy (256 and above)
  • Biochemistry (200 and above)

2.) 11:00am – 1:00pm

  • Pharmaceutical Sciences  (204 – 226)

3.) 1:00pm – 3:00pm

  • Pharmaceutical Sciences (227 – 259)

4.) 3:00pm – 5:00pm

  • Pharmaceutical Sciences (260 and above)
  • Food Science and Technology (200 and above)
  • Home Science and Management (200 and above)
  • Nutrition and Dietetics (200 and above)
  • Crop Science (200 and above)
  • General Agriculture (200 and above)
  • Agricultural Economics (200 and above)
  • Agricultural Extension (200 and above)
  • Soil Science (200 and above)
  • Animal Science (200 and above)

Venue II: Centre For Distance e-Learning
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) 9:00am – 11:00am

  • Accountancy 223 and above

2.) 11:00am – 1:00pm

  • Accountancy 202 – 222

3.) 1:00pm – 3:00pm

  • Accountancy (200 – 201)
  • Banking and Finance (200 and above)
  • Marketing 200 and above
  • Business Management (245 and above)

4.) 3:00pm – 5:00pm

  • Business Management (200 – 244)

Day Two (Date: September 12th, 2017)
Faculties/Departments: Health Sciences And Technology, Dentistry And Biological Sciences

Venue I: Nnamdi Azikiwe (Digital) Library
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) 
9:00am – 11:00am

  • Nursing Sciences (264 and above)
  • Radiography (200 and above)

2.) 11:00am – 1:00pm

  • Medical Laboratory Technology (212 and above)
  • Zoology (200 and above)

3.) 1:00pm – 3:00pm

  • Medical Laboratory Technology (200 – 211)
  • Medical Rehabilitation (200 and above)
  • Dentistry (200 and above)

4.) 3:00pm – 5:00pm

  • Microbiology (200 and above)
  • Botany (200 and above)
  • Biological Sciences (200 and above)

Venue II: Centre For Distance e-Learning
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) 9:00am – 11:00am 

  • Nursing Sciences (233 – 263)

2.) 11:00am – 1:00pm

  • Nursing Sciences (219 – 232)

3.) 1:00pm – 3:00pm

  • Nursing Sciences (209 – 218)

4.) 3:00pm – 5:00pm

  • Nursing Sciences (200 – 208)

Day Three (Date: September 13th, 2017)
Faculties/Departments: Medicine And Surgery, Veterinary Sciences And Basic Medical Sciences

Venue I: Nnamdi Azikiwe (Digital) Library
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) 9:00am – 11:00am

  • Medicine/Surgery (266 and above)

2.) 11:0am – 1:00pm

  • Medicine/Surgery (244 – 265)

3.) 1:00am – 3:00pm

  • Medicine/Surgery (232 – 243)
  • Veterinary Sciences (200 and above)

4.) 3:00pm – 5:00pm

  • Medicine/Surgery 220 – 231

Venue II: Centre For Distance e-Learning
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) 9:00am – 11:00am

  • Medicine/Surgery (215 – 219)

2.) 11:00am – 1:00pm 

  • Medicine/Surgery (210 – 214)

3.) 1:00am – 3:00pm

  • Medicine/Surgery (205 – 209)
  • Physiology (200 and above)

4.) 3:00pm – 5:00pm

  • Medicine/Surgery (200 – 204)
  • Anatomy (200 and above)

Day Four (Date: September 14th, 2017)
Faculties/Departments: Social Sciences And Physical Sciences

Venue I: Nnamdi Azikiwe (Digital) Library
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) 9:00am – 11:00pm

  • Political Science (200 and above)
  • Philosophy (200 and above)
  • Religion (200 and above)

2.) 11:00am – 1:00pm

  • Economics (200 and above)

3.) 1:00pm – 3:00pm

  • Social Work (200 and above)
  • Sociology/Anthropology (200 and above)
  • Psychology (200 and above)
  • Religion (200 and above)
  • Public Admin/LGA (232 and above)

4.) 3:00pm – 5:00pm

  • Public Admin/LGA (200 – 231)
  • Commerce (222 and above)

Venue II: Centre For Distance e-Learning
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) 9:00am – 11:00am

  • Commerce (207 – 221)

2.) 11:00am – 1:00pm

  • Commerce (200 – 206)
  • Computer Science (228 and above)

3.) 1:00 – 3:00pm

  • Computer Science (200 – 227)
  • Statistics (200 and above)

4.) 3:00p – 500pm

  • Chemistry (200 and above)
  • Mathematics (200 and above)
  • Physics 200 and above)
  • Geology (200 and above)

Day Five (Date: September 15th, 2017)
Faculties/Departments: Arts, Education, Environmentatal Studies And Engineering

Venue I: Nnamdi Azikiwe (Digital) Library
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) 9:00am – 11:00am

  • Art/Creative Art (200 and above)
  • Theater Arts (200 and above)
  • Igbo, Linguistics, etc (200 and above)
  • Music (200 and above)
  • Archeology (200 and above)
  • French, German, Languages (200 and above)

2.) 11:00am – 1:00pm

  • History (200 and above)
  • English Studies (200 and above)
  • Library and Information (200 and above)
  • Education Social Science (200 and above)
  • Education Igbo (200 and above)

3.) 1:00pm – 3:00pm

  • Physical/Health/Human Kinetics (200 and above)
  • English Education (200 and above)
  • Music Education (200 and above)
  • Education History (200 and above)
  • French Education ( 200 and above)
  • Education Geography (200 and above)
  • Education science/Science Education (200 and above)
  • Education Arts ( 200 and above)
  • Education Biology (200 and above)
  • Education Physics (200 and above)
  • Education Economics (200 and above)
  • Business Education (200 and above)
  • Industrial Technical Education (200 and above)
  • Computer Education (200 and above)
  • Agricultural Education (200 and above)

4.) 3:00pm – 5:00pm

  • Environmental Studies including
  • Architecture, Estate Management
  • Geoinformation and Surveying, others

Venue II: Centre For Distance e-Learning
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) 9:00am – 11:00am

  • Civil Engineering (210 and above)

2.) 11:00am – 1:00pm

  • Civil Engineering (200 – 209)
  • Agric. And Bioresources (200 and above)
  • Mechanical Engineering (228 and above)

3.) 1:00pm – 3:00pm

  • Mechanical Engineering (200 – 227)
  • Electrical/Electronic (240 and above)

4.) 3:00pm – 5:00pm

  • Electrical/Electronics (200 – 239)
  • Others (200 and above)

Day Six (Date: September 16th, 2017)
Faculties/Departments: Law

Venue I: Nnamdi Azikiwe (Digital) Library
Score Range (candidates are seated and grouped according to their score)

1.) 9:00am – 11:00am

  • Law (246 and above)

2.) 11:00am – 1:00pm

  • Law (229 – 245)

3.) 1:00pm – 3:00pm

  • Law (215 – 228)

4.) 3:00pm – 5:00pm

  • Law (200 – 214)

Visually Impaired Candidates

  • Visually Impaired Candidates should register online, but they are not invited to the screening exercise.

Direct Entry Candidates

  • The details of the screening exercise for Direct Entry candidates will be announced later.

Deadline: 10th September, 2017.

How to Apply



Click Here to Start Application

Eligible candidates are required to pay a processing fee of N2,000.00 (Two thousand Naira only) through Remita Platform at any Commercial Bank.

Process Flow for Post-UTME Registration

  • Enter JAMB Registration Number
  • Generate Invoice
  • Proceed to bank for Payment or pay using your ATM Card
  • Return to Portal
  • Re-enter JAMB Registration Number
  • Complete Date of Birth and all other blank fields
  • Enter O-Level Subjects and Grades (also provide your Centre and Examination Number)
  • Re-enter your grades correctly
  • Upload Certificates (ensure that their sizes are not above 100KB):
    • Birth Certificate
    • Local Government Identification
    • Testimonial
    • First School Leaving Certificate
    • JAMB Result Slip
    • O-Level 1
    • O-Level 2 ( For double sitting candidates) and click the NEXT button
  • Review Summary page and check that all details entered are correct
  • Check the “Confirmation Box” below
  • Click “Submit”
  • Print acknowledgement Slip.

Note

  • All candidates are required to bring the following for the screening exercise:
    • A copy of Online Acknowledgement Slip
    • 2017/2018 JAMB Result Slip
  • No GSM handsets, calculators or any other extraneous materials should be brought into the screening halls

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *